Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Dazzle Me

So I have been told by a very faithful blog reader that my blog has been boring lately. Don't worry, I don't have my feelings hurt, much, (LOL!) because this certain someone is my biggest fan and he really just wants to read more about the people he loves while he is at work. This morning he asked me "Why haven't you been blogging much?" Hmmm...so I answered "I've just been busy this Summer" Ben: "You need to blog more... it's been boring." So there you have it. I'm Sorry I've been so boring!!! I really do mean to blog more than I do but with so much going on I just don't have much computer time lately! I will try to do better, I really don't want to disappoint! I kind of felt the boringness taking over but I just couldn't find a way out of my boring rut. I mean to do better and I'm going to try my hardest to be a little more interesting. I have so many fun things that I could blog about but I've just been lazy... so there is no excuse for my behavior, I have been given plenty of good material but I have just failed to use it. If you have fallen victim to my boring blog I apologize! Please forgive me!!! Because Ben was the one needing another post I decided to blog about what happened before that this morning. At breakfast Maddie sighed and said "I've been dreaming about pants with hearts on them." -I kid you not she said those very words, remember this is the three year old who cut herself shaving a couple of weeks ago, Lord help us!- The ever willing hero AKA Daddy looked at me and said "Do we still have that Bedazzler?" -LOL! Yes people! A manly firefighter who is willing to bedazzle to stay at the top of Maddie's list!- When he started pulling all the pieces out of the box, after going and finding it with NO HELP,(now you know as well as I do that when a man finds something in a 7yr old girls closet without help, he is on a serious mission!) I said "You really will do anything to be the hero won't you?" He looked at me unashamed and said "Yep." And you know what? He didn't do too bad either! I was really proud of my crafty man. In fact it was kind of hot! LOL! A man, manly enough to bedazzle...unashamed! Stand back ladies, he's mine! LOL! Here is the finished product, as you can see he went beyond the heart and did a flower too, and then some on the back pockets. Show off! Can I just let him win the #1 spot like this? Maybe I should make a twirly skirt today...nah, I'll let him have it, he deserves it! Anyone hear anything about the 80's coming back? Yeah, let's hope so.

6 comments:

Jody said...

This post is definitely NOT boring-LOL!!! How sweet! Daddy's who do anything for their little girls are wonderful. I remember, when I was little we would put barrettes all through my daddy's hair. He is a farmer so I can assure you that he wasn't thrilled about it, but he patiently sat there as we fixed his hair and giggled about how silly he looked.

Dawn said...

Way to go Ben!!! There is nothing quite as sexy as a daddy who is happy to do something "girly" for his little princess! I absolutely love it when Ole has tea parties with Abby and is even willing to wear a boa and party hat while sipping imaginary tea from a pink polka dot tea cup that he has a hard time grasping because his fingers are too big to hang onto those little handles. It makes my heart sing and reminds me why I love him so much! maybe I should buy him a bedazzler for X-mas so he and Abby can add "bling" to all kinds of things!!!

singingfool14 said...

That is just darling. My husband and I don't have kids yet, but he definitely plays hero for me regularly. How wonderful it is to have a loving man heading the household. I am so thankful for my Eph. 5 man, and excited that you have one as well.

Megan said...

Good Daddy! Kids are only little once, so you might as well fulfill as many of their dreams as you can!

Heather said...

LOL! Love it! Sam, you have by no means been boring, but you haven't been blogging as much. I have been busy at work and have not been able to play on the computer either, but honestly, I have to agree with Ben, I soooo look forward to reading your blogs, it inspires me, makes me laugh, smile, have a better day, make me a better person, wife, mother. I just love you and your blogging!

Angel said...

I just found your blog and i realize this is a really old post to be commenting on but it made me smile so much. My husband is my hero and we want so badly to have a family. We just haven't been blessed with kids yet. The more I read about your family the more I see what i dream and pray to have for ourselves. You are so blessed. I think it's totally sexy when a man is willing to bedazzle or in my hubbies case buy a doll for their girl. (yep the doll was for me, I'm so spoiled lol)